3rd TRAINING PROGRAMME for Young South Asian Scholars 27 October – 7 November 2015, New Delhi
SARNET LABOUR ECONOMICS TRAININGFOR YOUNG SCHOLARS 27 October – 7 November 2015
|
Monday 26 October |
Tuesday 27 October |
Wednesday 28 October |
Thursday 29 October |
Friday 30 October |
Saturday 31 October |
Morning session – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |
ARRIVAL |
Opening
Introduction
Lecturer: Iyanatul Islam, ILO
|
Module 1: Growth, structural transformation and employment
Lecturer: Sher Verick, ILO
Lecturer: Rizwanul Islam, former ILO Special Adviser
|
Module 1: Growth, structural transformation and employment
Lecturer: Iyanatul Islam, ILO
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: Sandip Sarkar, IHD
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: Arup Mitra, IEG
|
Lunch – 12:30 – 1:30 p.m. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Afternoon session – 1:30 – 4:30 p.m. |
ARRIVAL |
Module 1: Growth, structural transformation and employment
Lecturer: Rizwanul Islam, former ILO Special Adviser
|
Module 1: Growth, structural transformation and employment
Lecturer: Selim Raihan, University of Dhaka
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: Balwant Mehta & Sandip Sarkar, IHD
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: Arup Mitra, IEG
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Lecturer: G.C. Manna, CSO, MoSPI
3:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.Lecturer: Vinay Srivastava, Delhi University
5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Special lecture:Lecturer: Vinay Srivastava, Delhi University
S. Madheswaran, Measuring discrimination
|
|
Monday 2 November |
Tuesday 3 November |
Wednesday 4 November |
Thursday 5 November |
Friday 6 November |
Saturday 7 November |
Morning session – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: S. Madheswaran, CESP
|
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: Sher Verick, ILO
| Module 3: Microeconomics and the labour market
Lecturer: Sher Verick, ILO
|
Module 4: Earnings, inequality, and labour market segmentation
Lecturer: B.N. Goldar, IEG
|
Module 5: Emerging issues in labour economics
9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Lecturer: Sumit Mazumdar, IHD
11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Lecturer: Jeemol Unni, IRMA
|
Group presentations of research proposals
9:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Closing Session: 12:45 p.m. (Remarks by Sher Verick, ILO; Edgard Rodriguez, IDRC and Alakh N. Sharma, IHD)
|
Lunch – 12:30 – 1:30 p.m. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Afternoon session – 1:30 – 4:30 p.m. |
Module 2: Research methodologies
Lecturer: S. Madheswaran, CESP
|
Module 3: Microeconomics and the labour market
01:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Lecturer: Sher Verick, ILO
-------------------
04:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Lecturer: Prakash Singh, IEG Stata tutorial: Introduction to STATA and its basic application
|
Module 4: Earnings, inequality, and labour market segmentation
01:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Lecturer: Sandip Sarkar, IHD and Balwant Singh Mehta, IHD
-------------------
04:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Lecturer: Prakash Singh, IEGStata tutorial: Introduction to STATA and its basic application
|
Module 4: Earnings, inequality, and labour market segmentation
01:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Lecturer: Ashwini Deshpande, DU
-------------------
4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Lecturer: S. K. Sasikumar, VVGNLI
|
Module 5: Emerging issues in labour economics
01:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Lecturer: Jeemol Unni, IRMA
-------------------
02:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Group presentations of research proposals 7 p. m. at Terrace Pergola, IIC
|